This meme is being hosted by Inkcrush :D
This is post one of a 3 post series. Post one will be about my favorite books of 2011 (so far), post two about the characters/covers, and post 3 the random bits (favorite steamy scene, best opening line, etc.)
Feel free to spread the book love and make a post of your own! Stop by Inkcrush's blog and share your link.
Feel free to spread the book love and make a post of your own! Stop by Inkcrush's blog and share your link.
1. Favorite book read so far in 2011
Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins - Magical! Sweet! Charming! I loved Anna, Etienne, all of the secondary characters, and PARIS. I maintain that Stephanie Perkins is a genius
2. Most Powerful Book
Sweethearts by Sara Zarr. It is a beautiful story of friendship and finding out who you truly are. I want a Cameron Quick of my own, just sayin.
3. The most brilliantly funny
2. Most Powerful Book
Sweethearts by Sara Zarr. It is a beautiful story of friendship and finding out who you truly are. I want a Cameron Quick of my own, just sayin.
3. The most brilliantly funny
Demonglass by Rachel Hawkins, book 2 in the Hex Hall series. I seriously loved this second book more than the first! Sophie is as snarky and hilarious as ever, Jenna is adorable, and Sophie's dad is as witty as she is.
3. Best ache-y, heart-breaking, tear-jerker read
If I stay by Gayle Foreman. Read this book. It will break your heart. It's the most beautiful book I've ever read.
3. Best ache-y, heart-breaking, tear-jerker read
If I stay by Gayle Foreman. Read this book. It will break your heart. It's the most beautiful book I've ever read.
5. Most beautiful story
This one, again, has to go to If I Stay by Gayle Foreman.
6. Fave rainy day comfort read
Entwined by Heather Dixon. This one is a retelling of the 12 dancing princesses. The story and characters are enchanting and make me smile. Plus this book is super long, so what better way to spend a rainy day?
7. Best tense, adrenalin-fueled, unputdownable award
Divergent by Veronica Roth
8. The beautiful prose award
Delirium by Lauren Oliver. Her writing is gorgeous.
9. most atmospheric and vivid setting
Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins. Hello, it's Paris!
10. i-so-want-to-go-there award
I'd LOVE to go to Cousins Beach with Belly from The Summer I Turned Pretty by Jenny Han
11. most original and imaginative
Bumped by Megan McCafferty. Those electronic baby bumps were creepy :/
12. best under-appreciated, hidden gem book
Other Words for Love by Lorraine Zago Rosenthal. This one is a fabulous contemp novel about a girl coming of age in 1980's NYC. Very realistic.
13. i-had-no-idea-i-would-love-this-so award
Hex Hall by Rachel Hawkins. I thought this would be a typical paranormal book, but oh how wrong I was. The story AND characters in this one were unique and hilarious. Win.
14. most haunting story
Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys. This is a story about Lina, a 15 year old Lithuanian girl, who is torn away from her home in 1941 during the soviet reign. She is sent to a forced labor camp in Siberia, along with her mother and younger brother.
15. series I'm loving
Wither by Lauren Destefano
16. would make the best movie
Across the Universe by Beth Revis. I'd love to see that one play out on the big screen.
17. want to re-read already
Entwined by Heather Dixon. I loved all 12 of the princesses and can't wait to read about them again :)
That's it for this post. What have been your favorite books of 2011?
Oooh ~ love the ANNA love <3
ReplyDeleteplus, i really should get OTHER WORDS FOR LOVE. i am thinking it is a total "me book" (love the cover and title ~ gorgeous :)
ANNA is amazing <3
ReplyDeleteI really enjoyed Other Words for Love. The relationships between the characters felt so real, and I feel like the book portrays a realistic picture of what first love is like. Honestly, though, the relationship that the main character had with her older sister's family was my favorite part of the book.
Great list! I'm definitely putting some of your book choices on my to-read list!
ReplyDeleteSena - awesome! I especially recommend ANNA, If I stay, and the summer series :D
ReplyDeleteI think you're almost my book twin! Ah! New follower! I love your blog, is so pretty!
ReplyDeleteMary @ Anxirium
Mfay2 - yay, thank you! :D what are some of your favorite books? I'll follow you back tomorrow when I'm on my actual computer.
ReplyDeleteGreat list! I love love Anna.
ReplyDeleteblackplume - Anna makes me smile <3 My review of LOLA will be going up sometime today.
ReplyDeleteI really want to read Entwined, seems really great and Across the Universe would be an awesome movie, so would Divergent!
ReplyDelete